Friday, June 28, 2013

Jalore Fort, Jalore

Jalore Fort: Jalore Fort is the main attraction of Jalore, a town in the Indian state of Rajasthan, one of the nine castles of the Maru’, under the Paramaras in the 10th century. It is one of the most famous and impressive forts in the state and has been known through history as the Sonagir.

Nestled atop a hill nearly 1200 ft in height, the entry gate can only be be reached though a serpentine ascent of around two-miles up the hill. The fort features four gates - Suraj Pol, Dhruv Pol, Bal Pol and Siroh Pol. The typical construction of the Suraj Pol helps the first rays of the rising sun enter through its gateway. The major residential palace inside the fort is now deserted, with only its ruins left to view. The Topekhana or the canon foundry is the most vital structure of the fort. It was built by Ala-ud-din Khilji in the 14th century. A few mosques are found inside the fort, which are believed to be built using the remnants of 84 Hindus and Jain temples. Presently, this fort belongs to the State Government’s archaeological department and has been declared as a protected building since 1956.

Lohagarh Fort, Bharatpur

Lohagarh Fort, Bharatpur: Lohagarh Fort in Bharatpur is one of the architecturally sound forts in Rajasthan. This fort, also known as the Iron Fort, was built by Maharaja Suraj Mal.The fort is well-known for its sturdy structure, which was able to withstand continuous attacks from the British army. There are three palaces in the fort, Mahal Khas, Kamra Mahal and Purana Mahal. Currently, Kamra Mahal functions as the State Archaeological Museum. Some of the other monuments in the premises of the fort include Kishori Mahal, Kothi Khas, Moti Mahal, Jawahar Burj and Fateh Burj.

Aamer Fort

Amer Fort is situated in Amer, which is 11 kilometers from Jaipur. Amer, originally, was the capital of the state before Jaipur. It is an old fort, built in 1592 by Raja Man Singh. This fort is also very popularly known as the Amer Palace. The Amer Fort was built in red sandstone and marble and the Maotha Lake adds a certain charm to the entire Fort. Though the fort is quite old and may even look so from the outside, it is beautiful on the inside and boasts of various buildings of prominence like the 'Diwan-i-Aam', the 'Sheesh Mahal' and even the 'Sukh Mahal'. The Amer Fort has influences of both Hindu and Muslim architecture. This fort also has the 'Shila Devi' Temple and the 'Ganesh Pol' which is a gate that leads to the private palaces of the kings. The Amer Fort has many pavilions and halls of great interest and other popular attractions.


Patwon Ki Haveli, Jaisalmer

Patwon Ki Haveli: Patwon Ji ki Haveli is an interesting piece of Architecture and is the most important among the havelis in Jaisalmer. This is precisely because of two things, first that it was the first haveli erected in Jaisalmer and second, that it is not a single haveli but a cluster of 5 small havelis. The first among these havelis was commissioned and constructed in the year 1805 by Guman Chand Patwa and is the biggest and the most ostentatious. It is believed that Patwa was a rich man and was a renowned trader of his time. He could afford and thus ordered the construction of separate stories for each of his 5 sons. These were completed in the span of 50 years. All five houses were constructed in the first 60 years of the 19th century. The havelis are also known as the 'mansion of brocade merchants'. This name has been given probably because the family dealt in threads of gold and silver used in embroidering dresses. However, there are theories, which claim that these traders made considerable amount of money in Opium smuggling and Money-lending. This is the largest Haveli in Jaisalmer and stands in a narrow lane. This haveli is presently occupied by the government, which uses it for various purposes. The office of the Archeological Survey of India and State art and craft department is situated in the haveli itself.
"Right to recall" in Rajasthan is first time used at ?
"Right to recall" in Rajasthan is first time used at ?
A. Harmara, Jaipur
B. Mangrol, Baran
C. Anta, Baran
D. Sardar sahar
Ans: B

Allah Jilai Bai of Rajasthan is ?

Allah Jilai Bai of Rajasthan is ?
A. Rajasthan Author
B. Rajasthani Folk Singer
C. Musician
D. Social worker
Ans: B

Who is Current DGP of Rajasthan ?

Who is Current DGP of Rajasthan ?
A. Kapil Garg
B. Harish chandra Meena
C. Alok Tripathi
D. Hemant kumar Meena
Ans: B

Which of following gas has minimum quantity in Atmosphere ?

Which of following gas has minimum quantity in Atmosphere ?
A. Argon
B. Carbon-Di-oxide
C. Nitrogen
D. Oxygen
Ans: B

Rani Sati temple is situated at ?

Rani Sati temple is situated at ?
A. Sikar
B. Jhunjhunu
C. Karoli
D. Udaipur
Ans: B

Which Rajput rular continued his struggle for Independence against Mugals and did not surrender ?

Which Rajput rular continued his struggle for Independence against Mugals and did not surrender ?
A. Raisingh of Bikaner
B. Rao Chandrasen of Marwar
C. Raja Bharmal of Amber
D. Mansingh of Jaipur
Ans: B

e-Gov Knowledge Exchange Forum 2012 held in which city of Rajasthan ?

e-Gov Knowledge Exchange Forum -2012 held in which city of Rajasthan in December 2012 ?
A. Jaipur
B. Udaipur
C. Ajmer
D. Jodhpur
Ans: B

Who is current Chief Secretary of Rajasthan ?

Who is current Chief Secretary of Rajasthan ?
A. C. K. Mathew
B. Sh. S. Ahmad
C. T.Srinivasan
D. Smt. Kushal Singh
Ans: A

Rajasthan GK Question Paper 09

Rajasthan GK Question in Hindi Sample Paper 09: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper No. 09 with Collection of Rajasthan GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  Rajasthan GK Sample Papers.

Rajasthan GK Sample Question Paper No. 09
Q.153 भारत की पहली महिला मुख्य मन्त्री कौन बनीं?
A. सरोजनी नायडू
B. सुचेता कृपलानी
C. जय ललिता
D. इन्दिरा गांधी
Ans: B

Q.154 Ravindra Nath Tegor (RNT) Medical College is situated at ?
A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Udaipur
D. Kota
Ans: C

Q.155 निम्न इमारतों में से कौन सी इमारत फतेहपुर सीकरी में स्थित नहीं है?
A. मोती मस्जिद
B. मरियम भवन
C. पंच महल
D. सलीम चिश्ती का मकबरा
Ans: A

Q.156 "जलमहल" किस झील में स्थित है ?
A.फतेहसागर
B.मानसागर
C.राजसमन्द
D.आनासागर
Ans: B

Q.157 RJ-01 is registration code of which district ?
A. Alwar
B. Ajmer
C. Bikaner
D. Bikaner
Ans: B

Q.158 कर्क रेखा को दो बार पार करने वाली नदी कोनसी है ?
A. बनास नदी
B. लूनी नदी
C. माही नदी
D. चम्बल नदी
Ans: C

Q.159 राजस्थान में रॉक फॉस्फेट कहां पाया जाता है ?
A.उदयपुर
B.रामपुरा
C.भीलवाड़ा
D.बांसवाड़ा
Ans: A

Q.160 बाणगंगा राजस्थान के किन तीन जिलों में बहती है ?
A.जयपुर, दौसा, भरतपुर
B.अलवर, सीकर, झुंझुनू
C.जोधपुर, बीकानेर, बाड़मेर
D.कोटा, बारां, झालावाड
Ans: A

Q.161 महिला शिक्षा के प्रसार के लिए समर्पित पद्मश्री मिस लूटर का कार्य क्षेत्र था ?
A.जयपुर
B.जोधपुर
C.अजमेर
D.उदयपुर
Ans: A

Q.162 राजस्थान के प्रथम वित्त मंत्री कौन थे ?
A.हीरालाल शास्त्री
B.जमनालाल बजाज
C.टीकाराम पालीवाल
D.चंदनमल बैद
Ans: D

Q.163 कितने डिग्री सेल्सियस पर पानी का घनत्व सर्वाधिक होता है?
A.40
B.4
C.-4
D. 0
Ans: B

Q.164 महाराणा सांगा और बाबर के बीच खानवा का युद्ध सन् 1527 . में किस जिले में हुआ?
A. भरतपुर
B. दौसा
C. अलवर
D. चित्तौड़गढ़
Ans: A

Q.165 प्रसिद्ध लोककथा संग्रह "बातां री फुलवारी" के रचयिता हैं-
A. कोमल कोठारी
B. विजयदान देथा
C. केसरीसिंह बारहठ
D. सूर्यमल्ल मिश्रण
Ans: B

Q.166 टाइगरमैन के नाम से विख्यात पर्यावरणविद् थे-
A. राजेन्द्र सिंह
B. फतह सिंह राठौड़
C. अमृता देवी
D. सुंदर लाल बहुगुणा
Ans:B

Q.167 राजस्थान में सफेद सीमेंट सबसे ज्यादा कहाँ होती है
A.गोटन
B.निम्बाहेडा
C.करौली
D.उदयपुर
Ans: A

Q.168 मीराबाई के पति का क्या नाम था
A.राणा रतनसिंह
B.भोजराज
C.कृष्ण
D.उदयसिंह
Ans: B

Mukhyamantri Anna Suraksha Yojana Rajasthan

Mukhyamantri Anna Suraksha Yojana: Rajasthan Govt. has launched Mukhyamantri Anna Surksha Yojna to provide wheat on tworupees per kilogram rate to BPL families. Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot inaugurated this scheme at Tonk district. 36 lakh 57 thousand BPL families in the state would be benefited with this scheme.Government will spend 275 crore rupees on this scheme. On this occasion, Chief Minister announced to open 4000 new ration shops. Under the Mukhya Mantri Anna Surksha Yojana. it is being ensured that 36 lakh poor families get 25 Kg. of wheat every month at the rate of Rs. 2 per Kg. If the family desires fortified flour (with Iron, Folic Acid and Vitamin B12), instead of wheat, then the same is provided at Rs. 3.60 per Kg. An annual subsidy to the tune of Rs. 350 crores is being provided for the Scheme. Upto 10 Kg. fortified flour is being provided the APL families at the rate of Rs. 8.10 per Kg. in 10 districts and Rs. 8.60 per Kg. in the remaining districts of the State. In the Jaipur and Jodhpur districts, where sufficient number of flour mills are in operational, fortified flour is being provided at all the places in these districts. hile in the remaining districts, the same is being provided at the district headquarters, sub divisional headquarters, municipality and panchayat samiti headquarters.
Mukhyamantri Anna Suraksha Yojana Rajasthan:

Akbar ka Kila, Ajmer | Akbar's Fort | Government Museum Ajmer

Akbar ka Kila, Ajmer: Akbar ka Kila or Akbar's Fort is situated in Ajmer city of Rajasthan. Akbar ka kila is also known as Government Museum, Ajmer. Akbar's fort is situated in middle of Ajmer city. It was built by Akbar in 1570 for frequent visits to Ajmer as well as a bastion for his advancing empire. Akbar ka kila is very small as compare to other forts in Rajasthan, but in our opinion we would call it Government Museum, Ajmer. This fort is covered with high boundary-wall while museum gallery inside the fort's varamdah which contains brief history of Akbar's fort, Shila-lekh, various statues of 12th to 18th century. Akbar ka kila is important in history as Ajmer was the base for his operations in Rajputana during british raj and Sir Thomas Roe gets trade permission through the Court of Ajmir during Jahangir's regime.
Point to Remember: 
* Sir Thomas Roe visited Court of Ajmir during Jahangir's regime.
*  Akbar ka Kila is also know as Magnet.
Here is some of pictures of Akbar ka Kila, Ajmer or Akbar's Fort, Ajmer or Government Museum, Ajmer.


Rajasthan Budget Facts | राजस्थान बजट कुछ तथ्य



Rajasthan Budget Facts | राजस्थान बजट कुछ तथ्य:
* राजस्थान का प्रथम बजट वित्त मंत्री के रूप प्रस्तुत किया था  -  नाथूराम मिर्धा
* राजस्थान का बजट राजस्थान विधानसभा की जगह लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत किया गया था -1993 बाबरी मस्जिद विवाद के कारण राष्ट्रपति शासन लागू होने के कारण
* राजस्थान के ऐसे वित्तमंत्री जिन्होंने बजट पेश नहीं किया - मानिकचंद सुराना(1979-80) सरकार गिर जाने के कारण
* सर्वाधिक बार बजट पेश करने वाले मंत्री - चन्दनमल बैद 9 बार
* Budget 2013-14 कुल बजट राशि = Rs. 94871.95  करोड़
* Budget 2013-14 वार्षिक योजना का आकर = Rs. 40139 करोड़

SATCOM in Rajasthan


SATCOM in Rajasthan: Satellite Communication Network (SATCOM) in Rajasthan utilize potentials of Satellite Communication in training and extension activities of line departments, Government of Rajasthan had decided to establish SATCOM in collaboration with Development and Educational Communication Unit (DECU), Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), Government of India, Ahmedabad. Science and Technology Department is the Nodal Agency for it. For effective utilization and operation a Coordination Committee under Chairmanship of Chief Secretary with Principal Secretaries / Secretaries of various line departments as Members was formed. Under the network.  Integrated Uplink Station (HUB) has been established and operational at IGPRS, Jaipur providing connectivity to Edusat, Telemedicine and Gramsat. Two way interactive terminals (two way audio and video ) Satellite Interactive Terminals (SIT) have been installed and tested at 32 Zila Parishads. One way video and two way audio, Receive Only Terminals (ROTs) have been installed and operational at all 237 Panchayat Samitis Head Quarters of the State. Ready made programmes of some of line Department are being relayed. A sizable studio at IGPRS is also ready for live telecast. The network will be a widespread communication platform through which centralized lecture facility to remote areas, extension activities and propagation of policies of State Government to common masses.
Rajasthan Government plans to extend the ambitious Satellite Communication System (SATCOM) to all village panchayats across the State by establishing Receive Only Terminals (ROTs) linked with the satellite interactive terminals at the district headquarters. The infrastructure will be used for providing information on various public welfare schemes to villagers.
For More details in Hindi on SATCOM visit: 

Trinetra Ganesh Temple

Trinetra Ganesh Temple: Trinetra Ganesh Temple devoted to Lord Ganesh is located in Ranthambhore fort, Ranthambhore in Sawai Madhopur District of Rajasthan. Temples dedicated to Ganesh are very famous as Shree Ganesh is the first to be worshipped before beginning any new project or venture as the Vighnaharta, the destroyer of obstacles. Wednesday is the main day of darshan and puja, but this temple is frequented by hundreds of devotees everyday. Trinetra Ganesh Temple has Lord Ganesh Idol with three eyes. Trinetra Ganesh Temple is one of most worshiped temple in south-East Rajasthan where many thousand people come every year and Ganesh Mela is organized on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi.

It is believed from the ancient times that Trinetra Ganesha Of Ranthambhore is the Pratham Ganesha. Lord Ganesh is God of Good Fortune , Education, knowledge, wisdom and wealth located in Ranthambhore fort, about 12 KMs from Sawai Madhopur ,Rajasthan. Shree Ganesha drives away all sorrows, difficulties, and miseries. Shree Ganesha is the enemy of all obstacles. Shree Ganesha is the destroyer of obstacles. Shree Ganesha confers happiness and peace (on his devotees). Shree Ganesha is the master of all these powers (intellect (buddhi) and fulfillment (siddhi, self-realization). 

Sheetla Mata in Rajasthan

Sheetla Mata is worshiped in whole rajasthan and most of Northern state of India. The two main place are dhanoop in Bhilwara and Sheel-ki-Doongri Jaipur. Dhanop is a little village near Bhilwara with only the Sheetla Mata Temple to boast of. But it makes for an interesting visit as it's the brightest temple around. The walls and pillars are bright red while the roof is shining white. The floor is of marble, and a checkered one at that. In the composite is a neem (Azadirachta indica) tree which looks more like a Christmas tree. This is because of the hundreds of colorful pieces of cloth which devotees have tied around its branches in the belief that it will fulfill their wishes.
Sheetla Mata Fair in honour of the goddess of small-pox is held in all village and towns on Sheetla Ashtama day. The biggest fair is held in March-April every year at Seel-Ki-Doongri, a village in Jaipur district. There is a shrine dedicated to the Mata on a hillock, locally called Doongri. The present temple is said to have been erected by Maharaja Madho Singh of Jaipur. The fair is attended by one lakh or more people. 


Godwad Festival, Rajasthan

The Godwad festival is a new three-day cultural festival introduced by the Rajasthan Tourism Department to promote the 'Godwad' region of the Pali district. The festival is held at Ranakpur and was initially promoted as a "Yoga Retreat and Classical Dance Festival". The first festival was held in August 2011 and the second Godwad festival was held in March 2012. Classical dances performances are held at the 13th century Sun Temple, besides traditional processions of Marwari horses and elephants, horse dancing and racing and folk dances as part of the festival. Godwad Festival- 2013 is scheduled to be held on 9-12 April 2013.

 


Tanot Mata Temple, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

Tanot Mata Temple: Tannot Mata temple is situated in Jaisalmer district of Rajasthan. The village is close to the border with Pakistan, and is very close to the battle site of Longewala of the Indo-Pakistani War of 1971. Tourists cannot go beyond this temple to see the Indo–Pak Border without permission from authorities. It is now a tourist destination in India. The area is said to have oil and gas reserves. 
History behind Tanot Mata Temple: It is said that during the Indo-Pakistani War of 1965, Pakistani Army dropped several bombs targeting the temple but none of the bombs could fall on the temple and large number of the bombs in the vicinity of the temple did not explode. After the war the temple management was handed over to Border Security Force of India. On date Border Security Force Jawans man the temple. The temple has a museum which has collections of the unexploded bombs dropped by Pakistan.

Sambhar Lake, Rajasthan

Sambhar Lake: Sambhar Salt Lake, India's largest inland salt lake,a bowl shape lake encircles historical Sambhar Lake Town located 96 km south west of the city of Jaipur (Northwest India) and 64 km north east of Ajmer along National Highway 8 in Rajasthan. At Sambhar, folklore and history coalesce and legends abound around its presence here. According to one version, some 2,500 years ago, the Goddess Shakumbhari bequeathed the lake to the people of the area. In her veneration, a sparkling whitewashed temple stands on a rocky hillock jutting out of the lake bed. A reference in the epic Mahabharata explicates the marriage of Raja Yayati with Devyani, daughter of Shukarcharya (the guru of demons) who lived beside the lake. A temple and a tank near Salt Lake city honour Devyani even today.

ambhar Wildlife Sanctuary: The Sambhar wildlife sanctuary is spread across 24,000 hectares and is among the finest wildlife sanctuaries in Rajasthan. This wildlife sanctuary is ideal for sighting avian species and is a bird paradise. Popular species of birds that are sighted at the sanctuary are coots, black-winged stilts and redshanks. The Sambhar Tiger Sanctuary is also a popular destination for those wanting to see the  majestic Tigers

s.



Pandit Jasraj - Mewati Gharana

Pandit Jasraj, born on 28 January 1930 is an Indian classical vocalist. He belongs to the Mewati gharana of Hindustani classical music. Jasraj was born in Hisar, Haryana in an orthodox Brahmin family to Motiram, a classical singer.  His family performed the Mewati gharana style. Motiram died when Jasraj was four, on the day he was to be appointed as the state musician in the court of Osman Ali Khan.

Vishwas Yojana, Rajasthan

Vishwas Yojana in Rajasthan is special empowerment scheme for Physical handicapped people of Rajasthan by Social welfare Department, Govt. of Rajasthan for Physically Handicaped. Vishwas Yojana also offers loan through various public sector banks for someone in need for business activities in small scale upto Rs. 50000 .

Refer link For details on Vishwas Yojana, Rajasthan

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher Recruitment 2013 for 40000 Post

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher Recruitment 2013: Rajasthan Government is all set to issue Recruitment Notification 2013 for 40000 IIIrd Grade/Third Grade Teachers Jobs in Rajasthan under Panchayati Raj & Rural Development Department. 
Rajasthan Government intends to start process for recruitment of at about 40000 Third Grade Teachers very soon which will be updated here soon on www.RajasthanGK.net once official notification is issued. Govt today asked district authorities to collect District wise, Category wise, Subject wise vacancy chart from all districts. The Chief Minister issued directions to the department to complete the recruitment process as soon as possible.
Labels: 

Rajasthan at a glance

Rajasthan at a glance 2013: Rajasthan is filled with colors with the numerous fairs and festivals that are organized here. They are also a reflection of the indomitable spirit of the Rajasthanis who have learnt to enjoy themselves even in the harshest of conditions. The state also glows with its historic past of royalty and magnificence. Known as "a land of courage and gallantry", Rajasthan has always fascinated people from far and wide. The indomitable forts, splendid palaces, amazing sand dunes, tranquil lakes, beautiful temples, exotic wildlife, etc of this state leave you truly mesmerized. Infact, Rajasthan is full of so many contradictions that are even hard to comprehend. In the following lines, we have provided some quick facts about Rajasthan. Read on to know get quick information on Rajasthan, India.
Governor : Margrett Alwa
Chief Minister : Ashok Gehlot
Capital: Jaipur
Legislature: Unicameral
Lok Sabha seats: 25
Judicature: Jodhpur High Court
Languages: Hindi and Rajasthani
Population density: 165/sq km
No. of districts: 33
Main crops: Mustard, jowar, bajra, maize, gram, wheat, cotton, millet
Rivers: Beas, Chambal, Banas, Luni
Minerals: Zinc, mica, copper, gypsum, silver, magnesite, petroleum
Industries: Textiles, woollen, sugar, cement, glass, zinc smelters
Airports: Jaipur, Jodhpur, Udaipur
State Overview
BOUNDARIES: East: Madhya Pradesh; North-east: Uttar Pradesh;
North: Haryana and Punjab; West : Pakistan, South: Gujarat, Madhya
PHYSICAL FEATURES: Rajasthan is the largest state in India. It shares an international boundary with Pakistan in the west. The southern part of the state is about 225km from the Gulf of Kutch and about 400 km from the Arabian Sea. The Aravalli mountain range divides the state into two regions. The north-west region mostly consists of a series of sand dunes and covers twothirds of the state, while the eastern region has large fertile areas. The state includes The Great Indian (Thar) Desert.
HISTORICAL BACKGROUND: Rajasthan was a part of several republics including the Mauryan empire, the Malavas, Kushans, Saka satraps, Guptas and Huns. The Rajput clans, primarily the Pratihars, Chalukyas, Parmars and Chauhans, rose to ascendancy from the eighth to the 12th century AD. A part of the region came under Muslim rule around AD 1200, Nagaur and Ajmer being the centres of power. Mughal dominance reached its peak at the time of Emperor Akbar, who created a unified province comprising different princely states. The decline of Mughal power after 1707 was followed by political disintegration and invasions by the Marathas and Pindaris.
POLITICAL DEVELOPMENTS
1817-18 - almost all the princely states of Rajputana, entered treaties of alliance with the British.
17 March 1948 - The erstwhile Rajputana, comprising 19 princely states and the British administered territory of Ajmer- Merwara, became the state of Rajasthan
1 November 1956 – Integration ended on 1 November 1956.


First in Rajasthan | राजस्थान में प्रथम

First in Rajasthan (राजस्थान में प्रथम): First in Rajasthan covers the Important Rajasthan GK Questions / points to remeber as First in Rajasthan.
प्रथम महाराजा प्रमुखमहाराणा भूपाल सिंह ( उदयपुर  )

प्रथम राज प्रमुखसवाई मान सिंह (जयपुर )
प्रथम राज्यपाल  -गुरुमुख निहाल सिंह
प्रथम महिला मुख्यमंत्रीश्रीमती वसुंधरा राजे
प्रथम महिला विधान सभा अध्यक्षश्रीमती सुमित्रा सिंह
प्रथम महिला राज्यपालश्रीमती प्रतिभा पाटिल
प्रथम के प्रथम विधान सभा अद्याक्षनरोत्तम लाल जोशी
प्रथम मुख्यमंत्रीहीरा लाल शाश्त्री
प्रथम निर्वाचित मुख्यमंत्रीटीकाराम पालीवाल
प्रथम पुलिस महा निरीक्षकपी. बनर्जी
प्रथम विधान सभा में प्रतिपक्ष के नेताकुंवर जसवंत सिंह
प्रथम अध्यक्ष राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोगकांता भटनागर
प्रथम मुख्या सचिवके. राधाकृष्णन
प्रथम मुख्य न्यायाधीशश्री कमल कान्त वर्मा
प्रथम महिला मंत्रीकमला बेनीवाल
प्रथम महिला विधयकयशोदा देवी
प्रथम मैग्सेसे पुरुस्कार विजेताडा. पी. के. सेठी
प्रथम महिला मैग्सेसे पुरुस्कार विजेताश्रीमती अरुणा रॉय
प्रथम कीर्ति चक्र विजेतामूल सिंह (1968)
प्रथम महावीर चक्र विजेताकर्नल किशन सिंह राठोड (1948 ,चुरू)
प्रथम वीर चक्र विजेताअजय आहूजा ( कोटा, 1999 )
प्रथम शोर्य चक्र विजेतामेजर  दयानंद
प्रथम अशोक चक्रहवालदार शम्भू सिंह
प्रथम परमवीर चक्र विजेताहवलदार मेजर पीरु सिंह (1948)
प्रथम राजस्थान खेल रत्न पुरुस्कार विजेतालिम्बाराम

Mukhyamantri Nishulk Dava Yojana, Rajasthan

Mukhyamantri Nishulk Dava Yojana: Mukhyamantri Nishulk Dava Yojna (MNDY) has been started across the state since 2nd October, 2011 in order to distribute most commonly used drugs free of cost to all patients visiting Govt. Hospital. To run the scheme an advanced inventory management has been developed by the name of e-Aushadhi. Patients profile/ information can also be captured through e-Aushadhi application. With few changes in the system voucher/ bills can also be issued to the patients. As of now, the inventory management of drugs viz. inward & outward, even at the major sub store like Medical College Hospital, District Hospitals, and Sub Distt. Hospitals, Satellite Hospitals, and also at CHCs, PHCs etc. are being carried out manually. At present, each medical hospital submit indent in off line mode at respective DDW located in each district to procure drugs for their sub stores. These are further made available at DDC for onward dispensing to the patients. Only at SMS Hospital, Jaipur this process is totally computerized for IPD DDC counters. Therefore, in order to manage drug inventory through e-Aushadhi software (one of the modules of Arogya Online Project) at Medical College Hospitals, Distt. Hospitals, Sub District Hospitals, Satellite Hospitals, CHC, PHCs & urban Dispensaries computerization are proposed.
Computer Manpower (man with machine) well versed in basic computer application are to be deployed through RMRS, which will help both in inventory management of Drugs and linking of these DDCs to e-Aushadhi application being used by RMSC. Similarly computer hardware, printers, UPS, internet connectivity etc are also required to achieve this objective.
DDCs at Medical College Hospitals, District Hospitals, Sub District Hospitals, Satellite Hospitals, CHC are to be computerized.
The hospital sub stores at Medical College Hospitals, Distt. Hospitals, Sub District Hospitals, Satellite Hospitals & CHCs are to be computerized.
The Computer units at DDCs in PHCs and dispensaries will also feed data for the sub
store at this places and no separate computer unit for sub store is provided at these places.
DDCs located at sub centers and other places may not be computerized at this stage.


Women & Law, Act in Constitution of India



Social issues for Women in India & Provision in Constitution of India:
1. Woman Reservation Bill: Women's Reservation Bill or the The Constitution (108th Amendment) Bill, is a pending bill in India which proposes to amend the Constitution of India to reserve 33% of all seats in the Lower house of Parliament of India, the Lok Sabha, and in all state legislative assemblies for women. The seats to be reserved in rotation will be determined by draw of lots in such a way that a seat shall be reserved only once in three consecutive general elections.
Current Status: The Upper House Rajya Sabha passed the bill on 9 Mar 2010. As of March 2013, the Lower House Lok Sabha has not yet voted on the bill108th amendment, 33% reservation in Lok Sabha & All Vidhansabha of States
2. PC & PNDT Act 1994:  Pre-natal Diagnostic Techniques (Regulation and Prevention of Misuse) Act, 1994 to curb this practice and brought into operation from 1st January, 1996. PNDT Act and Rules have been amended keeping in view the emerging technologies for selection of sex before and after conception and problems faced in the working of implementation of the ACT and certain directions of Honorable Supreme Court. These amendments have come into operation with effect from 14th February, 2003.
As per PC & PNDT Act 1994:
A. No Genetic Counseling Centre, Genetic Laboratory or Genetic Clinic unless registered under this Act, shall conduct or associate with, or help in, conducting activities relating to pre-natal diagnostic techniques.
B. No Genetic Counseling Centre, Genetic Laboratory or Genetic Clinic shall employ or cause to be employed any person who does not possess the prescribed qualifications;
C. No medical geneticist, gynecologist, pediatrician, registered medical practitioner or any other person shall conduct or cause to be conducted or aid in conducting by himself or through any other person, any pre-natal diagnostic techniques at a place other than a place registered under this Act
3. Protection of Woman from Domestic Violence Act 2005: An Act to provide for more effective protection of the rights of women guaranteed under the Constitution who are victims of violence of any kind occurring within the family and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act 2005 differs from the earlier law, Section 498A of the Indian Penal Code, in that it explicitly defines domestic violence in addition to dowry-related cruelty. omestic violence is defined as follows:
For the purposes of this Act, any conduct of the respondent shall constitute domestic violence if he:
(a) habitually assaults or makes the life of the aggrieved person miserable by cruelty of conduct even if such conduct does not amount to physical ill-treatment; or
(b) forces the aggrieved person to lead an immoral life; or
(c) otherwise injures or harms the aggrieved person. 
4. National Commission for Woman: The National Commission for Women was set up as statutory body in January 1992 under the National Commission for Women Act, 1990 ( Act No. 20 of 1990 of Govt.of India ) to :
A. review the Constitutional and Legal safeguards for women ;
B. recommend remedial legislative measures ;
C. facilitate redressal of grievances and
D. advise the Government on all policy matters affecting women.
In keeping with its mandate, the Commission initiated various steps to improve the status of women and worked for their economic empowerment during the year under report.  The Commission completed its visits to all the States/UTs except Lakshdweep and prepared Gender Profiles to assess the status of women and their empowerment.  It received a large number of complaints and acted suo-moto  in several cases to provide speedy justice.  It took up the issue of child marriage, sponsored legal awareness programmes,  Parivarik Mahila Lok Adalats and reviewed laws such as Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961, PNDT Act 1994, Indian Penal Code 1860 and the National Commission for Women Act, 1990 to make them more stringent and effective.  It organized workshops/ consultations, constituted expert committees on economic empowerment of women, conducted workshops/seminars for gender awareness and took up publicity campaign against female foeticide, violence against women, etc. in order to generate awareness in the society against these social evils. Rastra Mahila .. newslatter published By NCW in Hindi as well as English.
5. Constitutional Provision for Woman:
Article 14: Equality before law
Article 15: Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth
Article 16: Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment
Article 21: Protection of life and personal liberty
Article 23: Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour
Article 39: Certain principles of policy to be followed by the State
Article 42: Provision for just and humane conditions of work and maternity relief

Article 45: Provision for free and compulsory education for children

Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) in Rajasthan

Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC): Under the Eleventh Five Year Plan of India(2007–2012), Ministry of Railways is constructing a new Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) covering about 2762 route km long two routes - the Eastern Corridor from Ludhiana to Dankuni and the Western Corridor from Jawahar Lal Nehru Port, at Nhava Sheva in Navi Mumbai to Tughlakabad, Delhi/Dadri along with interlinking of two corridors at Khurja. Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited (DFCCIL) is a corporation run by the Government of India to undertake planning & development, mobilisation of financial resources and construction, maintenance and operation of the Dedicated Freight Corridors.

Western Corridor of Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) is 1,483 km long rail corridor connecting the Jawaharlal Nehru Port near Mumbai with Dadri near Delhi. The DFC is in planning stages and is to be constructed by 2016. 39% of the corridor will pass through Rajasthan, creating new opportunities for companies located in Rajasthan to access the large Western and Northern domestic markets, as well as international markets via ports on the western seaboard. The DFC will provide high speed, double stacked container rail connectivity that will reduce transit time, costs and increase reliability.



Aak Plant | Aak Flower | Calotropis

Aak Plant: Aak (Hindi) Plant / Flower / Aak Fruit (Dodi) or Calotropis plant (English) is found in Rajasthan or Western Part of India mostly apart from most parts of the world in dry, sandy and alkaline soils and warm climate. Even aak plant is found in all part of India from Punjab and Rajasthan to Assam and Kanyakumari but It grows abundantly in Rajasthan. It is found in its waste lands and grows as a weed in agricultural lands.Aak plant benefits / Importance:
* The plant is known as aak in Ayurveda and was used in cases of cutaneous diseases, intestinal worms, cough, ascites, asthma, bronchitis, dyspepsia, paralysis, swellings, intermittent fevers, anorexia, inflammations and tumors.
* As mentioned earlier in the article, the plant was described as Aak in Ayurveda and finds its use in many traditional medicines.
* The flowers of the plant are offered to the Hindu deity Shiva and Hanuma
Here is some pictures of Aak Plant with Flower and Fruit clicked in Rajasthan:



 

Largest Cement producing state in India


Largest cement producing state in india: Rajasthan is second largest cement producer state in India after Andhra Pradesh. As of March, 2012, Rajasthan had 19 projects with aggregate Cement capacity of 38.8 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The cement industry in Rajasthan is witnessing significant growth in recent years. The key strength of Rajasthan cement industry is the presence of large limestone reserves, estimated to be over 2.5 billion tones. MS grade limestone of Jaisalmer district is supplied to various steel plants of the country. Currently, 15 major cement plants and 2 medium cement plants are in operation with a total installed capacity of about 20.3 million tonnes per annum. Given the availability of huge cement grade limestone reserves, more than 10 cement plants will be installed in the State in near future, particularly in Chittorgarh, Jaipur, Jhunjhunu, Nagaur and Pali.
Major Existing Cement Company in Rajasthan

1. Shree Cement
2. Birla Cement
3. Grasim Cement
4. Ambuja Cement
5. ACC Cements
6. Bangur Cement
7. Binani Cement
8. Laxmi Cement
9. Wonder Cement
Largest cement producing state in india: India is the world's second largest producer (224.4 million tonnes per annum ) of cement , after China , in the world. Tamil Nadu is the third largest cement producing state , after Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Top Three Cement producing state of India:
1. Andhra Pradesh (AP)
2. Rajasthan
3. Tamilnadu

Kalisindh Super Thermal Power plant, Rajasthan

Kalisindh Super Thermal Power plant: World's Tallest Thermal Power Plant is Ready for Production Kalisindh, super thermal power plant located at Jhalawer, Rajasthan is all set to start power production from the month of May, 2013. The capacity of world's tallest super thermal plant with two units of 600 mega watts each is 2.40 crore units of power. Government of Rajasthan is providing financial support to this project, the estimated cost of which is Rs. 7727 crore. The construction of this mega thermal power plant is being looked after by the BGR company. 

Project Highlights:
• Tallest cooling towers 202 mt high.
• 2.40 crore units power production capacity per day
• 20000 tonnes of coal will be consumed in the production
• 80000 houses (approximately) will receive power everyday
• 3200 people will get employment

Chittorgarh Fort

Chittorgarh Fort - Some Fact & GK QUIZ:
* Chittorgarh Fort is the largest fort in India and Rajasthan.
* Chittorgarh Fort was build by the Mauryans during the 7th century AD and hence derives its name after the Mauryan ruler, Chitrangada Mori, as inscribed on coins of the period.
* It is situated on the left bank of the Berach river (a tributary of the Banas River)
* The fort was sacked three times between the 15th and 16th centuries, Following these defeats, Jauhar was committed thrice by more than 13,000 ladies and children of the Rajput heroes who laid their lives in battles at Chittorgarh Fort, first led by Rani Padmini wife of Rana Rattan Singh who was killed in the battle in 1303, and later by Rani Karnavati in 1537 AD. 
* Vijay Stambha (Tower of Victory) or Jaya Stambha, called the symbol of Chittor and a particularly bold expression of triumph, was erected by Rana Kumbha between 1458 and 1468 to commemorate his victory over Mahmud Shah I Khalji, the Sultan of Malwa, in 1440.

Camel Festival, Bikaner, Rajasthan

Camel Festival, Bikaner: Camel Festival is organized each year in January month by the state government with camel races, various cultural events and a fire dance performed by the Sidh people. This festival starts off with a magnificent procession of bedecked camels against the red sandstone backdrop of the Junagarh Fort (1588-1593) in the town. It is a colorful spectacle of beautifully decorated camels that fascinates the onlookers with their charm and grace. The festivity advances to the open sand-spreads of the Polo Grounds, followed by camel races, camel milking, fur cutting design, the best breed competition, camel acrobatics, camel bands and so on.

Bikaner camel festival has a historical significance. The camels were very important when there were no motor vehicles. At that time the camels were an important part of the transport in the city of Bikaner. Camel festival is organized by the Art and craft Department of Rajasthan Tourism with an intention of attracting more and more tourists to this city which is famous for its camels. The camels of Rajasthan were famous for their endurance as well as their strength and beauty. Today, even when cars have taken away much of pressure from our Ship of Desert of Rajasthan, camels continue to hold their place intact.